This post was most recently updated on August 28th, 2019
as a Carrier Oil
Let’s talk about a carrier oil that is really growing in popularity!
Moringa Oil comes from the ‘Miracle Tree,’ and people all over the world are now discovering just how much they love it!
The oil is extracted from the seeds of Moringa oleifera, also known as the Drumstick tree. Moringa oil is sometimes called by a special name, Ben Oil.
There are many varieties of this oil, depending on the variety of Moringa tree from which the oil is extracted.
Moringa oil is typically acquired through a cold-pressing process or a solvent extraction.
The tree is said to have originally been India but is also found in Asia, Africa, and South America.
Moringa oil contains almost 70% oleic acid, an essential omega-9 fatty acid. The oil contains nutrients that can strengthen cell membranes and repair damage to the cells. It has been known to aid in skin conditions like eczema, psoriasis, and rosacea.
Also, the oil is rich in antioxidants and is an anti-inflammatory. Research studies suggest that it inhibits oxidative stress. Making it a great carrier oil to use for anti-aging. The vitamin A content in the oil supports the production of collagen. Which might help improve the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
This oil is a fast-absorbing moisturizer. It also has a history of helping to accelerate wound healing.
Find Moringa oil here
Being good for the hair as well as the scalp, this oil is also known to be used as a hair conditioner!
And some have even mentioned that it can protect the hair from UV radiation and environment!
Have you used Moringa Oil?
Leave a comment below and share your recipes or uses! We love to hear from you!
This post was most recently updated on December 5th, 2018
Geranium Essential Oil
Summertime Essential Oil Series
July focus on:
Yoga and Meditation
Latin Name –Pelargonium x asperum /Pelargonium graveolens
Steam distilled – extracted from the stems and leaves of the plant.
I love Geranium Essential Oil!
This EO has a beautiful herb smell and a touch of a rosy mist, but not too sweet.
It is a middle note oil.
Known to be wonderful for skin care, I often use it in several of my beauty blends! It’s safe, tried and true! Realize the full benefits of this EO by adding it to face cream, face oil, body lotion, shampoo, and conditioner.